The International Relations Department
The International Relations Department of Uzbekistan State World Languages University ​​has been operating since 1992, from the day of the establishment of UzSWL in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 401 dated May 12, 1992.
The main tasks of the department:
- Represent Uzbekistan State World Languages University ​​in the international arena as a leading university in Uzbekistan, training highly qualified specialists fluent in foreign languages, as well as qualified journalists and translators to service high-level international summits, forums, cultural and sports events.
- Coordinate the activities of the relevant departments, faculties and departments in developing the university's international relations.
- Establishment and further development of mutually beneficial relations with leading universities, research centers abroad, international organizations and embassies of foreign states accredited in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
- Create favorable conditions for foreign students, researchers and teachers to study, conduct scientific research, give lectures, conduct practical classes, organize seminars and master classes for students and faculty of the Uzbekistan State World Languages University.
- Organize visits of delegations of international organizations, ministries, foreign partner universities to discuss issues of further mutually beneficial cooperation between the parties aimed at improving the quality of education, improving the educational process, organizing student, research and teacher exchange programs, participating in international conferences, forums and seminars, as well as cooperation in other areas of mutual interest.
- Send students, researchers and teachers to partner universities for training, improving their qualifications and skills, giving lectures, participating in international conferences, seminars and webinars.
- Coordinate work on the development and implementation of international educational and research projects, including projects within the framework of the Erasmus + program of the European Union. - To organize winter and summer schools/camps to introduce foreign students and researchers to the culture, history and traditions of the Uzbek people by participating in language courses and visiting historical, ancient cities of Uzbekistan, which preserve the rich intellectual and cultural heritage of our people.
Currently, the university closely cooperates with more than 150 universities in the world. These are higher education institutions of the USA, Europe, Eastern, Arab, African countries and the CIS countries. Among them are the world's leading TOP universities, such as the University of Arizona, Webster University, Purdue University (USA), St. Petersburg State University, Moscow State Linguistic University, Kazan Federal University (Russia), Sorbonne University, University Paris 2 (France), Humboldt University, Heidelberg University, Ruhr University Bochum (Germany), University of Seville, University of Jaen, University of Cadiz (Spain), University of Reading, University of Portsmouth (United Kingdom), Sultan Qaboos University (Sultanate of Oman), Beijing Foreign Studies University, Shanghai Foreign Studies University, Tianjin Foreign Studies University, Beijing Language and Culture University (China), Toyo University, University of Tsukuba, Wakayama University, Japan Digital University, Tokyo Online University (Japan), Soongsil University, Busan University of Foreign Studies (Korea), Ahmad Yassawi International Kazakh-Turkish University, Peoples' Friendship University (Kazakhstan) and others.
The main areas of cooperation are the exchange of students, researchers, teachers and administrative staff, joint and international educational and research projects, the creation and publication of educational and methodological literature and scientific articles, the organization of international conferences, forums, symposia, seminars, webinars, events for the training and retraining of teaching staff, the implementation of double degree programs, winter and summer schools, etc.
During the 2023/2024 academic year, 181 teachers and 186 students (bachelors, masters, doctoral students) had the opportunity to visit partner universities for training, participation in advanced training courses, international conferences, seminars, webinars. The university's administrative staff visited educational and rectors' forums in Spain, China and Russia, as well as universities in foreign countries, to present the university and negotiate on further development of cooperation.
Partner universities, embassies, international organizations such as the US Embassy, ​​KOICA, JICA, TIKA and others provide volunteers to give lectures, conduct practical classes and master classes for students and teachers of the university.
The university organizes annual international conferences jointly with foreign embassies in Uzbekistan and partner organizations and universities. For example, the US Embassy in Uzbekistan provides financial support for holding an annual international conference on the promotion and development of English language teaching in our country. An international conference on the PRESETT project is held jointly with the British Council in Uzbekistan. The embassies of Arab countries in Tashkent provide support for holding an annual international conference in December each year dedicated to the "International Day of the Arabic Language" declared by the UN.
The International Relations Department coordinates all areas of cooperation.
Students, researchers and teachers of the University visit Partner Universities to participate in advanced training courses, internships, research projects, international conferences and seminars on the terms agreed upon by the partners. In turn, the University hosts representatives of Partner Universities on a reciprocal basis.
Students and teachers, as well as heads of faculties, participate in various competitions, quizzes and events and take leading places. For example, students studying Chinese took part in the "Chinese Bridge" competition and took the first three places this year. They will take part in the final stage of the competition, which will be held in Beijing. Students studying Japanese also take leading places in the "Oratory" competition organized by the Embassy of Japan in Uzbekistan. The Dean of the Faculty of Russian Philology took part in the competition and took first place among teachers of the world language. In September 2024, he will take part in the certificate awarding ceremony, which will be held in the Russian Federation.
The university is currently implementing double degree programs with Japan Digital University, Moscow State Linguistic University and Adyghe State University of Russia. Work is currently underway with universities in China, Russia and Turkey to implement double degree programs from the next academic year.
In order to introduce foreign students to the culture, history and traditions of the Uzbek people, the university organizes winter and summer camps or programs that include language courses and visits to historical cities of Uzbekistan. The university has organized such programs for students from the University of Arizona and students from German universities. This year, we expect students from China, Japan and Indonesia to participate in such programs.
For more information, please contact us: